Quick Question about PDCs

Home of SOLAR STARFIRE, 6th edition, rules based on the upcoming history of the Terran Solar Union.

Moderators: SDS Members, SDS Owner

Forum rules
1. Nothing obscene.
2. No advertising or spamming.
3. No personal information. Mostly aimed at the posting of OTHER people's information.
4. No flame wars. We encourage debate, but it becomes a flame when insults fly and tempers flare.

Try to stick with the forum's topic. Threads that belong to another forum will be moved to that forum.

Re: Quick Question about PDCs

Postby Cralis on Mon 07 May 2018 15:32

Metgyre wrote:Awesome. And did my first post on the boards really just add a rule clarification to the game? I don't know how I feel about this.


I would be encouraged that the community listens to the players.

I can’t count the number of times where I’ve gone to another forum for some game and made a suggestion or pointed out something confusing to me that has resulted in the player community telling me i’m a noob or that I needed to go back to school, or something equally unfriendly.

We don’t do that here.

Depends upon if he is roleplaying.

It''s definitely a roleplaying type thing. No wps discovered. No unified earth. I don't see why they wouldn't put stuff out there.


These days that is how I like to play. It turns the game into an interesting story.

What is a TNO?

Trans-Neptunian Object.


Oh! *laugh* I thought you were referring to an in-game term. My bad...

Thanks for the answers! Now I can start figuring out how I actually want to implement them!


Absolutely! We love to talk about Starfire ‘round here :D
Image
User avatar
Cralis
SDS Member
SDS Member
 
Posts: 10751
Joined: Tue 30 Jun 2009 19:27
Location: Oregon, USA

Re: Quick Question about PDCs

Postby olivertheorem on Wed 09 May 2018 18:34

One day, I will actually get around to doing one of two things.

1) Learn to code and offer to help translate Starfire into a computer game.

or more likely...

2) Carve out the time to actually play out a game just as a story.
olivertheorem
Rear Admiral
Rear Admiral
 
Posts: 301
Joined: Tue 11 Jun 2013 02:41
Location: Austin, TX

Re: Quick Question about PDCs

Postby Cralis on Wed 09 May 2018 21:25

olivertheorem wrote:One day, I will actually get around to doing one of two things.

1) Learn to code and offer to help translate Starfire into a computer game.

or more likely...

2) Carve out the time to actually play out a game just as a story.


Why not both? :D
Image
User avatar
Cralis
SDS Member
SDS Member
 
Posts: 10751
Joined: Tue 30 Jun 2009 19:27
Location: Oregon, USA

Re: Quick Question about PDCs

Postby olivertheorem on Thu 10 May 2018 17:17

lol, dream big right.
olivertheorem
Rear Admiral
Rear Admiral
 
Posts: 301
Joined: Tue 11 Jun 2013 02:41
Location: Austin, TX

Re: Quick Question about PDCs

Postby SCC on Fri 18 May 2018 05:03

Cralis wrote:The reason nobody builds them in desolate locations is that they typically don't need a massive PDC for defense in those locations. However, the 3% maintenance rate is really good for a PDC that only mounts a (CC) and Yc. And they are harder to detect too.


Pretty sure you can put these on a SS Core and that's only 2%
SCC
Vice Admiral
Vice Admiral
 
Posts: 742
Joined: Fri 08 Mar 2013 15:11

Re: Quick Question about PDCs

Postby Cralis on Fri 18 May 2018 15:24

That’s true. I’d have to double-check but I think PDCs are harder to detect and you can hide them.
Image
User avatar
Cralis
SDS Member
SDS Member
 
Posts: 10751
Joined: Tue 30 Jun 2009 19:27
Location: Oregon, USA

Re: Quick Question about PDCs

Postby Xveers on Fri 18 May 2018 19:45

Looking at my copy of the rules, you're guaranteed to detect a PDC at 30% of Short range, unless they use something that generates active emissions or if they open fire, in which case they'll be spotted at Combat range.

A SS is filed under a "Large ship using LOD... including BS, AF, and SS". Which will be detected at Medium range, and of course target able in Combat range. [Table D5.02]

All this means that a PDC is a substantially more stealthy option, as one that does not radiate (and at worst uses its CC in a tightbeam mode) is virtually undetectable unless you are almost on top of it. A Yca will see a SS at 60 tH, whereas it would only spot a silent PDC at 4 or 5 tH. Even with substantially better sensors, a PDC can only reliably be spotted at 8 tH (Yce), where a SS will get spotted at 120 tH.
User avatar
Xveers
Vice Admiral
Vice Admiral
 
Posts: 784
Joined: Wed 15 Jul 2009 02:26
Location: New Westminster, BC, Canada

Re: Quick Question about PDCs

Postby Cralis on Sat 19 May 2018 13:24

And that doesn’t count E8...
Image
User avatar
Cralis
SDS Member
SDS Member
 
Posts: 10751
Joined: Tue 30 Jun 2009 19:27
Location: Oregon, USA

Re: Quick Question about PDCs

Postby Xveers on Sat 19 May 2018 13:55

Cralis wrote:And that doesn’t count E8...


Yep! And to spot those you either have to be in orbit or even get boots on the ground. So PDCs can be VERY stealthy.
User avatar
Xveers
Vice Admiral
Vice Admiral
 
Posts: 784
Joined: Wed 15 Jul 2009 02:26
Location: New Westminster, BC, Canada

Re: Quick Question about PDCs

Postby Whitecold on Sun 20 May 2018 00:55

Xveers wrote:
Cralis wrote:And that doesn’t count E8...


Yep! And to spot those you either have to be in orbit or even get boots on the ground. So PDCs can be VERY stealthy.


I guess the question is how small can the object be to house an PDC, and when you need an AF instead.
Whitecold
Rear Admiral
Rear Admiral
 
Posts: 493
Joined: Fri 19 Sep 2014 15:03

PreviousNext

Return to Solar Starfire

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests

cron